OIF Approves Pluggable Coherent Optics Module Implementation Agreement for Industry Use

CFP2-ACO Addresses Next Generation Optical Networking Equipment

Fremont, Calif –February 18, 2016 – The membership of the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) has approved an Implementation Agreement (IA) on pluggable coherent optics modules for industry use. The CFP2 Analog Coherent Optics (CFP2-ACO) IA contains all functions required to perform bi-directional dual polarization coherent optical signaling over a pair of single mode optical fibers.…

Continue reading