OIF Announces New Flex Ethernet Projects and Workshop

The Optical Internetworking Forum announced two new FlexE projects started at the quarterly meeting last month.  The OIF is also holding a workshop titled, FlexE Today and Tomorrow, in San Jose on January 20th.

“The datacenter and communications industries are demanding a solution for flexible deployment and provisioning of Ethernet bandwidth,” said Scott Irwin of MoSys and the OIF’s Physical and Link Layer (PLL) Working Group protocol vice chair.…

Continue reading


 OIF Announces Board Elections and New Project Starts

The Optical Internetworking Forum held their fourth quarter meeting this month in Auckland, New Zealand, resulting in several new project starts and board elections.  The OIF also held an interactive educational workshop with Spark New Zealand, a New Zealand-wide communications service provider.

“The OIF continues to work with other standards bodies and the industry to identify a wide range of technology needs that cross the entire optical and electrical ecosystem,” said Karl Gass of Qorvo and the OIF’s Physical Link Layer working group optical vice-chair. …

Continue reading


 OIF Partners With UNH-IOL to Certify Optical Control Plane UNI

Enables Multi-vendor, Multi-layer Interoperability Using RSVP-TE Signaling

The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) today announced an agreement with the University of New Hampshire InterOperability Lab (UNH-IOL), an independent provider of testing and standards conformance services for the networking industry, to provide certification for Optical Control Plane User Network Interfaces (UNI) based on industry standards.  In line with OIF’s mission to enable global interoperability in optical transport networks, the Forum’s certification program will address the interoperability of optical and packet products, complementing OIF’s work on unlocking the benefits of SDN for carriers.…

Continue reading


 OIF Launches Optical Projects to Enable Next Generation Modules

At the conclusion of the Optical Internetworking Forum’s (OIF) latest quarterly meeting, the organization announced that it has begun work on two optical interface projects, marking an evolutionary step to integrate optics as the industry moves to aggressively shrink module size. The IC-TROSA project would enable manufacturers to have a higher level of integration for transmit and receive optical components. The OIF’s CFP2-Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) project will work with other standards bodies to implement coherent modulations formats in CFP modules.…

Continue reading


 OIF Announces Plans for SDN Transport API Interoperability Demonstration

The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) announced today plans for a global Software-Defined Networking (SDN) Transport Application Programming Interface (T-API) interoperability demonstration in the fall of 2016. The OIF is partnering with the Open Networking Foundation (ONF), a non-profit organization dedicated to accelerating the adoption of open SDN, to take the testing into carrier labs worldwide and lead the industry towards the wide-scale deployment of commercial SDN.…

Continue reading


 OIF Launches CEI-112G Project for 100G Serial Electrical Links

August 30, 2016 –In the wake of its 3rd quarter meeting, the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) announced that it has begun work on a 100G Serial Electrical Link project. The very short reach (VSR) CEI-112G chip-to-module interface project is aimed at meeting the most immediate needs of the industry, with both shorter and longer reach projects expected to follow. CEI-112G-VSR will support a nominal lane rate of 112 Gb/s, enabling narrower interfaces to optical modules and is expected to be more energy efficient than previous interfaces.…

Continue reading


 OIF Starts Work on CFP8-ACO and Completes Multi-Link Gearbox Agreement

The Optical Internetworking Forum has approved Multi-Link Gearbox (MLG) 3.0, an agreement that supports 100G links and allows independent 10GBASE-R signals to transit physical 20G and 40G lanes for higher bandwidth capability. In addition, the members voted to start work on a CFP8-ACO project, building on the recently approved CFP2-ACO IA that was demonstrated in market-available products at OFC in March of this year.…

Continue reading


 OIF Completes FlexE IA for Data Center Interconnections

Fremont, Calif. –March 10, 2016 – Only one year after starting a project to enable flexible Ethernet for Data Center and transport interconnect efficiency, OIF members have finalized an implementation agreement (IA).  The Flexible Ethernet (FlexE) IA provides a way for Ethernet equipment to more efficiently utilize optical link bandwidth.  Ethernet connections between routers or transport gear need to be flexible in order to provide incremental increases in bandwidth beyond 100G. …

Continue reading


 OIF Unveils OFC Interoperability Demo Plans

Forum Industry Experts to Conduct Panel Discussions, Public Workshop

Fremont, Calif. –March 2, 2016 – The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) today released the slate of public demonstrations that it will conduct at OFC in Anaheim, March 22-24, 2016. The demo will showcase multi-vendor interoperability of two key technologies; Pluggable Coherent Optics and 56G Electrical Interfaces.  These technologies will cover a range of channel reaches from Very Short Reach (VSR) to Long Reach (LR) and includes using both NRZ and PAM4 modulation formats.…

Continue reading


 OIF Approves Pluggable Coherent Optics Module Implementation Agreement for Industry Use

CFP2-ACO Addresses Next Generation Optical Networking Equipment

Fremont, Calif –February 18, 2016 – The membership of the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) has approved an Implementation Agreement (IA) on pluggable coherent optics modules for industry use. The CFP2 Analog Coherent Optics (CFP2-ACO) IA contains all functions required to perform bi-directional dual polarization coherent optical signaling over a pair of single mode optical fibers.…

Continue reading